What are the laws on political beliefs and off-duty conduct?
[…] For private employers, the answer in most cases is “yes.”

What are the laws on political beliefs and off-duty conduct? 

Many employees believe that they cannot be disciplined or subject to termination for their political beliefs or conduct committed while off the employer’s clock.  Are they right?  The North Dakota Human Rights Act does provide protection for employees from discrimination based on off-duty participation in lawful activities.  Specifically, N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-03 provides that it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an applicant or employee based on the individual’s “participation in lawful activity off the employer’s premises during nonworking hours which is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.” 

The NDHRA “lawful activities” provision does not, however, protect individuals engaged in activity that is not “lawful.”  Moreover, it provides no protection based on political beliefs to non-governmental employees.